Privacy Statement

ITS principles of privacy on the Internet

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our products and services. Throughout this statement - when we write “ITS”, “we” or “us” we are referring to ITS - Industrial Turbine Services GmbH, Steyrermühl including our subsidiaries and other affiliates. We would like to provide the best customer experience for you and to achieve this goal we want to learn from our customers and business relationships to provide you with individual products and services needed. We assure you that we take the protection of your personal data (very?)seriously. In this statement we explain to you who is responsible for your data, what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, how long we store your data, and how we handle the collected information.

We comply with the legal provisions of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018) and the regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament (General Data Protection Regulation).

Feel free to visit our website https://www.turbineservices.at/privacy.php if you would like to save and print our privacy statement.

Controller of Personal Information

The controller in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation is:

ITS - Industrial Turbine Services GmbH - Austria
Fabriksplatz 1, 4662 Laakirchen, Austria

Our customer service agent is available weekdays from 8 am to 5 pm and can be contacted via telephone: 0043 7613 44974 - 0 or email: business@turbineservices.at. Feel free to use the contact form on our website 24/7.

Collection, Processing and Storage of Personal Data

What information does ITS collect about me?

When you visit our website, contact us or use our services, we collect information that alone or in combination with other data, could be used to profile your identity. This data is referred to as “Personal Data”. We also collect “Non-Personal Data”, this kind of data is stored in a manner that cannot be linked back to you ( e.g. by anonymization or pseudonymization)

What data do I share when I create an account?

When you create an account for our online shop on https://www.flamescanner.net, you may be requested to provide us with Personal Data, namely:

  • Your username
  • Your email address and contact details
  • Your payment information
  • How does ITS use this information?

    We use your data for contractual purposes only. We use your data to fulfill your orders and answer your questions and requests. When your order has been completed or you request the deletion of your account, your personal data will be blocked of further usage and will be erased after the expiry of the legal, fiscal and commercial regulations - Providing you did not explicitly agree to the further use of your data. We have the legal obligation to store your data for 10 years for all purchased products manufactured by ITS. Data related to purchased products and accessories not manufactured by ITS are stored for 7 years. In case you drop out during the checkout process in our online shop on https://www.flamescanner.net we delete all data related to this event. Data related to service procedures and retrofits are stored 30 years to support you in case of hidden defects.

    We reserve the right to use your data within the legal framework. You will be informed about any use of your data within these conditions of use.

    We use your data also to tailor offers and service procedures for you.

    How do I see which information ITS has about me?

    Please log in to your online shop on https://www.flamescanner.net account. All information you provided within your profile are on display. If you provided us with further details via email, chat or via other communication channels, please contact our customer service agent (Contact details are available in the section “Controller of Personal Information”).

    Do I have any responsibilities?

    We do everything we can to protect your data, but you have to support us from your end as well. If you create an account on our website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account data and password and ensuring that the details you provide us are correct and complete. You have to inform us of any changes to the information you have provided. You can access and update the information you provided us with, in the account area of our online-store. We reserve the right to terminate your account. Especially but not limited to, if you are in breach of applicable laws or applicable terms and conditions.

    What if I want ITS to stop using my data?

    You can delete your account at any time either by sending a message to our customer service center or by deleting the account through using the available options in the account settings.

    What other data does ITS store about me?

    Customer Documentation

    We store data, documents, pictures and drawings you send to us regarding offers. We store our offers, communication with you, bills and documents related to you.

    Storage of access data in server log files

    You can visit and use our website with no need to disclose your name and /or your contact details. You will remain anonymous during your visit unless you voluntarily enter your personal details when you place an order or open an account. We gather different types of information like the information you give to our company, automatic information and e-mail communications.

    To improve our web services for you, we use mostly automatic information. Therefore, we store access data in so called server log files.

    The stored data include:

  • Name of the visited website
  • Name of the retrieved/ accessed files
  • Date and time of access
  • Volume of data
  • Protocol on successfully processed request type of web browser, including version and operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address and the provider
  • Occasionally we get an email from an observant customer, who reports an inconvenience while visiting our website. All information is used for statistical analysis, improvement of our performance, security procedures and error detection only.

    We reserve the right to check the log files if the legitimate doubt arises that illegal activities have been committed or any unlawful use is likely possible.

    If you breach any of our conditions and we take no action, we still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach our conditions. We store and use your data for contract fulfillment and in case of opening an account.

    You voluntarily provide information when you open an account, buy product (s) or communicate with our customer service centre. For example, you provide information when you: use the contact form or write us an email. The requested data are defined within the respective forms.

    When we enter into a business relationship with you we store the following data:

  • Company, name, accessibility and availability, like address, business hours, phone numbers, email addresses
  • Data gathered during consulting sessions, like type of gas turbine used, service routines, planned investments
  • Legal structure, sector and size of your company
  • Technical (master) files
  • Bank data, payment behavior
  • Comments, reviews and other contributions

    You may post comments, reviews or contribute in another way to our website or services, in this case your IP address will be saved. We will process none of the collected data, unless your comments or contributions contains illegal contributions, included but not limited to insults or forbidden propaganda. In such cases, Industrial Turbine Services GmbH may be subject to legal prosecution and reserves the right to process the data to reveal the author's identity.

    Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. When you activate the option “IP-anonymization” for our website, your IP-address will be shorted within one of the member states of the European Union. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    You may refuse using cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you, by Google, in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent cookies collecting data (incl. your IP-address) by installing the following browser plug in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout This browser plug in is an opt-out add-on and must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For some browsers 3rd-party cookies must be enabled.

    For detailed information please visit:
    https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

    We have amended the Google Analytics code ('set', 'anonymizeIp', true) to enable anonymized storage of IP-addresses (called IP-Masking) for all our visitors.

    Our partner companies may not collect, process or use personal data by means of cookies via our website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

    Cookies

    We use cookies to make our website more attractive and enable you to use certain functions. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your device. We use both, session cookies and permanent cookies. If you disable cookies, you may find that rejecting cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the website. You may change your browser settings to choose whether you accept or decline cookies from a website.

    Please consult your browser's’ “help” menu for detailed instructions.

    Reminder to review via email

    By activating the respective checkbox during your ordering process, you give us your express consent to send you an email to remind you to submit a review of the products you ordered. You can revoke your approval by contacting our customer service centre:
    business@turbineservices.at.

    Links to websites of other providers

    Our websites may contain links to other websites, which are not covered by our privacy statement. As to how other providers gather, process or use personal data during the visit on their website, please check the privacy policy of that respective provider.

    Social Media

    Apart from our websites, we maintain presences various social media platforms. If you visit our profile, personal data may be transmitted to the provider of the social network. It is possible that in addition to the storage of the data you have actually entered in your social media account, other information may also be collected, processed or used by the provider of the social network. Additionally, the social network provider collects, processes and uses the basic / most important data of the device you are using for visiting the social media platform, for example your IP-address, your browser version and plug-ins. If you are logged into your social media account while visiting the respective platform, the platform can assign your account to ours. If you want to prevent this from happening, please sign off from your account before visiting our profiles.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Google+
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Does ITS share the collected data?

    We share customer information only to the extent that is necessary to fulfill your order. We employ other companies and individuals to perform parts of our contract with you. For example, we will share your information with the shipping company if you requested us to ship your products. We have to share certain information with payment service providers depending on the payment method you have chosen.

    If you have an account with the selected payment service provider, the required data will be collected by the payment service provider itself. You are requested to log into your account with the payment service provider. Please be informed while performing this procedure the privacy statement of the payment service provider is applicable. These companies and individuals will get access to your data, but may not use it for other purposes. We take particular care that all parties we share your personal information with process it in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

    Sometimes we have to share some of your information with our suppliers to manufacture tailor made products or consultants to design the best way to support you. Only Non-Personal Data is shared in this process. We also share your data with authorities, customs and our tax consultant to obtain approvals and managing export matters for you.

    Is our website accessible for everyone?

    ITS - Industrial Turbine Services is always keen to ensure the access to information and services for all. Unfortunately, this cannot be guaranteed with the current technical means.

    Our internet team is committed to making our website accessible to people with disabilities and follow the standards WCAG 2.0 AA of WAI / W3C.

    Our website contains PDF files. You can download the PDF reader from Adobe®. We are working continuously to improve accessibility to PDF files. With the available resources, a barrier-free access to PDF documents cannot yet be fully guaranteed. Please let us know if you have troubles with one of our documents. We will prepare any older documents in PDF format on request.

    What do I do when I experience barriers?

    Our services are constantly being upgraded and expanded. Usability and accessibility is important to us. Hence, if you notice any technical hurdles or any other type of obstacles while using our services, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please send your questions and suggestions to business@turbineservices.at.

    We will be happy to explain our services to you through other channels. For further information, please visit the website of the Austrian arbitration board. Schlichtungsstelle für Behindertengleichstellung des Sozialministeriums

    Equal treatment

    We believe in equal treatment and strive to use gender-neutral language. If this is impossible, the chosen words shall be held equal to both sexes.

    Is this Privacy Statement valid forever?

    ITS as well as laws change from time to time. In future it might be necessary to change or amend our Privacy Statement to stay in compliance with the applicable data protection rules. The current version is dated May 2018.

    Our Contact Details

    If you have questions which information we have saved about you, please do not hesitate to contact our customer service, as stated below. If needed we will amend, correct, block or delete your personal information.

    If you have any  questions or requests, please contact us:

    Fabriksplatz 1, 4662 Laakirchen, Austria



    Accessibility:
    Mo - Fr: 6:00 to 16:00 (UTC)

    Information about our products you can find on the corresponding pages: TMOS SCADA, FLAME SCANNERGE Speedtronic Cards or MACH7